Construction and Evaluation of a Blended Support System for Elementary Programming Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College (2021-2023)
Kagoshima University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tomohiro  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40772843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 龍也  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50247508)
榎本 聡  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (20342610)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小学校プログラミング教育 / Web会議 / 遠隔支援 / 学校支援 / 教員のICT活用指導力 / プログラミング教育 / 情報教育 / eラーニング / ブレンディング型支援 / 教材開発 / 遠隔教育 / ブレンディング型研修
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,小学校のプログラミング教育を推進するために,Web会議による遠隔支援と対面支援を併用した支援コースや教材を開発して,小学校プログラミング教育のブレンディング型支援システムを構築する.システム構築では,遠隔と対面との関連性の確保や,対面支援を補完し興味関心を持続させるための要件を分析して,要件を満たす支援コースや教材群を開発する.実際のプログラミング授業で開発した支援コースや教材群を用いたブレンディング型支援を展開し,児童の内容理解や学習意欲を高めるかを検証する.支援コースと教材を評価し改善を図るとともに,Web上で映像教材等を広く公開し普及に資する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a blended support system for elementary school programming classes by developing support courses and teaching materials that combine remote support through web conferencing and face-to-face support, based on an understanding of the current situation and issues to promote elementary school programming classes. We analyzed the requirements for ensuring the relationship between remote and face-to-face support, complementing face-to-face support, and sustaining interest, and developed support courses and teaching materials that meet these requirements. Using the developed support courses and materials, we developed a blended support system for elementary school programming classes, and found that it enhanced students' understanding of the content and their motivation to learn. In addition, we evaluated and improved the support course and teaching materials, and made the video teaching materials and other materials widely available on the Web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したブレンディング型支援システムを実際に運用することによって,小学校プログラミング教育を推進することが可能であり,教員が実際の授業の中で支援を受けながら研修を進める現任教育が可能となる.また,大学生が小学校での授業に参画することで,大学生や教員のICT活用指導力の向上を図ることが可能となることは意義が大きい.また,対面学習を補助し,代替するだけでなく,学習資源を提供することが可能となり,家庭学習と授業をつないだ反転学習や,離島や山間地など対面支援が容易でない地域への支援として,その可能性を取り上げることは意義深い.