Development of simulation materials for promoting interpersonal problem-solving skills in university students and investigation of transfer and maintenance effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoshiko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90367011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 稔樹  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (60173845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords問題解決 / 対人葛藤 / 大学生 / 転移 / メタ認知 / ソーシャルスキル / 転移・維持 / 対人問題解決 / シミュレーション教材
Outline of Research at the Start
ソーシャルスキル教育の課題として,効果が転移,維持しにくいことが指摘されている.教育の効果を転移,維持させるには学習者の認知過程へのアプローチが必要である.本研究では,申請者が試作した教材を改良し,教材を使用することでメタ認知技能が活用されるか,学習効果が転移・維持するかを明らかにする.教材はプログラミング言語Common Lispを用いて開発する.学習者の選択や反応に応じて異なるフィードバックを与える機能や展開が分岐する機能を追加しメタ認知技能の活用を促す指導を行う.e-learningによる対人問題解決スキルの指導は,多様なニーズを持つ幅広い対象への応用が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to improve an e-learning type simulation material for developing interpersonal problem-solving skills for university students, prototyped in 2018, and to determine whether metacognitive skills are utilized and whether learning effects are transferred and maintained through the use of the material. Four materials were developed: a review material for metacognitive knowledge retention, materials 1 and 2 for promoting the use of metacognitive skills, and material 3 for evaluating and facilitating transfer. The results showed that students who had retained the knowledge learned in the lectures were able to solve problems in new interpersonal conflict situations in line with the thinking processes learned in the lectures, indicating that the learning outcomes were transferable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャルスキルの育成では,効果が転移,維持しにくいことが課題として指摘されている.つまり,特定の文脈で学んだスキルを他の場面に応用できないこと,時間がたつと使えなくなることが問題となっている.本研究では,転移を可能にするためにメタ認知に着目したうえでカリキュラムの再設計を行い,講義と講義時間外に実施したゲーミング教材によってメタ認知の指導を試みた.結果より全体の1/3程度の学生は転移が確認された.今後は,今回開発した教材をさらに改良するとともに,教材実施後のディブリーフィングの方法を工夫するなどしていくことによって,転移効果をさらに向上できると考えられる.