Implementation of PBL and verification of its effectiveness in university business administration education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2021-2023)
Meiji University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Suzumura Miyoko  成蹊大学, 経営学部, 助教 (90804493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 俊雄  昭和女子大学, グローバルビジネス学部, 准教授 (80409482)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPBL / 拡張的学習 / 活動理論 / 探究学習 / 産官学連携 / 地理的離間 / 経営教育 / 学習効果 / 大学教育 / 経営学 / ルーブリック / 学習効果評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は四年制大学の学部生を対象とした経営学教育における「PBLの設計」と、「学部教育へのその導入及び効果検証」を理論および実践の観点から明らかにすることが目的である。そのため、本研究プロジェクトでは期間を通じて、①PBLを用いた教育に関する文献調査、②学部教育におけるPBLの設計、③学部教育への導入及び効果検証、そして④研究成果発表を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness of PBL in university business administration education, focusing primarily on linkages among university students and between university students and educators (cooperating firms or teachers in PBL).
The coronavirus epidemic that began in the year in which this study was initiated has had a significant impact on teaching formats in universities. In particular, since traditional PBL is based on face-to-face instruction, we had an opportunity to examine the feasibility of non-face-to-face PBL by comparing rubric assessments in face-to-face and non-face-to-face PBL. In addition, we examined effective PBL that takes advantage of the geographical separation between urban universities (students) and rural middle and high schools (students) in a situation where geographical separation exists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、大学学部教育へのPBLの積極的な導入がみられる一方で、経営学教育において有効に機能するのかを十分に明らかにされていないPBLについて、とりわけ非対面PBLおよび地理的離間を活用した有効なPBLの設計について提示することが出来た。
また、本研究は知識は社会的な相互作用によって構築され、実践的コミュニティに依拠していると捉える社会構成主義的学習観に基づいている。知識が内化される様態を学習とする従来の組織学習観とは異なり、組織における社会的相互作用のなかで新たな価値が創造される学習の拡張性を射程とする活動理論をPBLと関連づけた。