| Project/Area Number |
20K03134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Notre Dame University |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Hirotsugu 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (60435831)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅田 真理 宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50529138)
金森 克浩 帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60509313)
濱田 麻里 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80228543)
丹羽 登 関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80755843)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 自動対話ロボット / 日本語習得 / 教員支援システム / 特別支援教育 / AIチャットボット |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、日本語の習得や学習に困難のある児童生徒を担当する教員向けの自動対話ロボット(AIチャ ットボット)とガイドブックを組み合わせた教員支援システムを開発する。 具体的には、一人ひとり異なる日本語習得の状況や社会性、不器用さ、認知面、不注意・衝動性 などの実態について、日本語教育や特別支援教育の観点から、AIチャットボットが導き出した情報を、作成するガイドブックで既存の関連情報を含め必要な情報等を示すことで、教員等を支援する。 本研究により、AIの活用で、膨大な情報から個々に必要な情報等を教員が得ることが可能となり、超スマート社会の教員支援が実現できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study 1) conducted a survey of the actual situation regarding Japanese language instruction at 13 prefectural boards of education. Various departments were responsible, and information regarding Japanese language instruction was provided via the web. Currently, organizing the obtained information is a challenge. In addition, regarding 2) the development of a teacher support system that utilizes an AI chatbot to understand the difficulties of children and students who have educational needs in acquiring and learning Japanese, at the start of this research, we considered introducing an AI chatbot system that could be used within the scope of the research plan, began trial operation, and published a proposal for the contents of a guidebook based on interviews with the boards of education in 13 prefectures. However, no differences were found with existing information searches.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、AIを取り巻く状況と社会状況としての感染症対策等により、当初の研究計画通り実施できなかったが、文部科学省(2019)の受け入れ状況調査において日本語指導の対象となる児童生徒が多数在籍している都府県等への訪問による聞き取り調査結果をもとに、教員支援システムの案となるガイドブックのコンテンツを作成中である。今後、データサイエンスの専門家との協同の下、これらの研究成果を全国の学校で当該課題に取り組む教員に向けて公開し、評価の上改善を図る基盤を得られた。