Quantification of writing style feature of reports using machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Asako  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90550369)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords記述特徴 / 授業課題レポートにおける盗用発見 / 機械学習 / 作成者認証 / 決定木 / ランダムフォレスト / 隠れマルコフモデル / 知的学習支援システム / 記述スタイル特徴 / 盗用発見 / 授業課題レポート / 書き方のクセ / 知的学習システム / 教育工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではレポート作成者の「書き方のクセ」を記述スタイル特徴として記述スタイルモデルにより定量的に表現し、「作成者のこれまでの書き方と今回の書き方との違い」に基づく作成者認証を行うことで盗用を発見する手法を提案し、改良を行ってきた。
本研究期間中には、既存のモデルに加え、作成者のこれまでの記述スタイル特徴との具体的な相違点や盗用か否かの客観的な判断基準を提示する二つのモデルを提案し、教員に分かりやすく示すことで、「納得のいく」盗用発見を実現することを目指す。盗用発見精度の向上や精神的負担の軽減に関する検証についても引き続き行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we improved a method to support plagiarism detection by having a hidden Markov model learn the "description features" (writing style "habits") of the author of a class assignment report and perform author authentication with the following main results. (1) We developed a system that identifies report documents created by the same person with approximately 90% accuracy by using "Word formatting information" obtained from XML (Extensible Markup Language) analysis of Word documents (.docx files) as author features. (2) We constructed a decision tree model to visualize information on "differences in writing style", which is the basis for author authentication, and classification rules for report authors based on "description features" and "Word formatting information".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
授業課題レポートは同一テーマについて同じ学習進度の学生が一斉に作成することから、内容が類似しやすい。本研究では、このような性質をもつ授業課題レポートの盗用発見という目的に特化し、人の行う「レポート文書の作成者の推定」に倣った独自の視点による手法を提案している。本研究の成果として提案した手法を併用することで、従来の内容の類似に基づく盗用発見において危惧される偶然の一致による誤判定のリスクを低減しながら高精度の盗用発見を行うことが期待できる。また、本手法を用いてレポート作成者認証の根拠を視覚的に示すことは教員・学生の双方に「納得のいく」盗用発見の実現につながり、社会における一つの貢献となり得る。