Developing co-creative discussion skills through performance criticism in arts management education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Seiko  相愛大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (30736765)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化記事 / 「不要不急」論 / エンパワーメント / 芸術への公的支援 / アーツカウンシル / ミッション / コミットメント / コミュニケーション・ツール / 不要不急論 / 芸術支援 / 批評 / レビュー / 若手育成 / オンライン / コンクール / 学習支援方策 / ディスカッション能力 / 舞台芸術 / アートマネジメント人材育成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アートマネジメント人材に求められる能力の養成と学習支援方策という観点から、公演批評を通したディスカッション能力の養成のあり方に着目する。学生が舞台公演や芸術作品等の解釈・批評を通して芸術活動に能動的に関与することで、創造的・論理的思考力がどのように多角的に培われるかを分析、検討するものであるが、ここで育成される能力は専門的技能の向上にとどまらず、より汎用的な認知スキルの向上にも資する。本研究により、これからの知識基盤社会における人材育成の一つの方策を可視化することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As stage performances were suspended during the COVID-19 pandemic that started in 2020, the research methodology was modified to maintain relevance and encompass a broader range of discourses on the arts. The research covered the following areas: (1) investigating how the arts were discussed in the media during the pandemic; (2) analysing discussions of the public support for the arts that emerged owing to the pandemic, including examining the impact of the pandemic on arts and culture, the current state of public support, and the mission of regional arts councils; (3) exploring the education and dissemination of traditional performing arts as cultural resources; and (4) conducting case studies, interpreting new presentations of early music and traditional performing arts. The results were disseminated through conference presentations and academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、批判的思考、コミュニケーション、ディスカッションの能力を統合した総合的なアートマネジメント教育を開発することの重要性に着目したものである。特に、芸術活動に能動的に関わることで創造的・論理的思考力をいかに多角的に高めることができるかという課題は、ここで培われる能力の育成が専門的技能にとどまらず、汎用的な認知スキルの向上にも資するという点で意義がある。このような能力は、新たな社会課題や機会に対処できるダイナミックかつ包括的な芸術セクターを創造するためにも不可欠である。本研究で得られた事例、データ、知見は、今後のアートマネジメント教育におけるさらなる研究や実践的応用への基盤となる。