Construction of a Support System for Embedded Programming Education Using Mixed Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
ODO Satoru  沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 准教授 (90369207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / MR(複合現実) / 学習支援システム / 組込みプログラミング / アイトラッキング / STEM教育 / VR / AR(拡張現実) / 組み込みプログラミング / MR / 拡張現実 / 複合現実 / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
①組込みシステムにおける電子回路のMR(複合現実)技術による可視化,②プログラムのコーディングを実体のある物体を手に取って簡単にコーディングができる物理プログラミングと比較的柔軟性が高い実行結果が得られるビジュアルプログラミングの二つを統合したプログラミング環境の構築,③前述の①,②においてプログラミングを効率的に行う学習者とそうでない学習者の違いを明らかにし,これを基に効果的な組込みプログラミング教育の教育法を確立することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a Mixed Reality (MR)-based educational support system for embedded programming. We explored online teaching methods for electronic circuit exercises and embedded systems. The effectiveness of our proposed method was evaluated by measuring students' motivation to learn. Additionally, we analyzed LMS learning records and CIS data to examine the relationship between students' learning behavior patterns and their interest levels in lectures, aiming to improve class quality. For hands-on electronic circuit exercises, we implemented a practical training support system that visualizes electronic circuits using MR technology. By integrating these data, we believe it is possible to provide students with individualized and optimal learning experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合現実(MR)を活用した組込みシステム教育支援システムの開発を行った.電子回路演習のオンライン指導方法を確立し,受講生の学習意欲をARCS動機づけモデルで測定,授業改善に役立てた.また,MR技術により電子回路の可視化を実現し,実習支援システムを構築した.今後も大学生向け講義や初心者向けプログラミング教育への応用を進めることで,さらなる学習者の理解度向上と教育の質の向上が期待できる.