Project/Area Number |
20K03138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Chukyo Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE Takahiro 中京学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (70342053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉原 健一 金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 研究協力員 (80259267)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 3次元建物モデル / 自動生成 / 防災教育 / 土石流シミュレーション / 建物倒壊シミュレーション / 力学シミュレーション / ポリゴン分割 / 地理情報システム / 建物ポリゴン分割 / 3次元地形モデル / 合意形成 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 3D地形モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球温暖化の影響で台風、豪雨による土石流や土砂崩れなどの土砂災害が頻発している。こうした災害を防止・軽減するためには、構造物によって土砂移動現象を無害化するような防災対策が急務である。 このために地質学など、土石流や土砂崩れのメカニズムを学ぶ防災教育が重要であり、「土石流等のシミュレーションを行える3D地形モデル」は防災教育に有効である。 これまでの研究で、「キー等高線から表面のみで成り立つ3D地形モデル」の自動生成システムは構築した。 本研究の目的は、「地層などの内部構造を持つ3D地形モデル」を自動生成し、この仮想空間内で土砂移動現象を再現し、防災教育や災害予測に活用することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on building footprints (building polygons) on a digital map, we have proposed a GIS and CG integrated system which automatically generates 3D building models. The proposed integrated system partitions an approximately orthogonal building polygon into a set of quadrilaterals (‘quads’ for short) and rectifies them, placing rectangular roofs and box-shaped building bodies on these rectified quads (rectangles). Our contribution is the unique methodology for partitioning and rectifying a building polygon for automatic generation by the quad vertices labelling. In this research, we aim to generate mechanically stable 3D dynamic building models which can interact with massive moving elements based on Newtonian mechanics such as Tsunami. To be mechanically stable 3D building models, 3D models’ composing components do not intersect each other. Building components are placed so as not to be overlapped by setting proper local coordinates for quads.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では豪雨などの気象災害が頻発している。こうした自然災害を防止・軽減するために堰堤などの構造物によって土砂移動現象を無害化する防災対策が急務である。このために地質学など、土石流や土砂崩れのメカニズムを研究する防災科学やそれを学ぶ防災教育が重要である。このとき仮想空間内で津波や土石流等の力学シミュレーションを行える3次元モデルを自動生成し、活用することが目的である。 開発したシステムは防災まちづくりの整備案の合意形成、あるいは、様々なシナリオに基づく現実に起こりうる災害や災害防止対策の効果を示すアニメーションの作成が可能であり、防災科学における数値実験や防災教育の教材などを提供できる。