Next generation engineering education for the development of problem-solving devices and improvement of social implementation ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamisato Shihoko  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 情報通信システム工学科, 教授 (00442492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞喜志 治  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (70289297)
山田 親稔  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 情報通信システム工学科, 教授 (40412902)
金城 伊智子  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 情報通信システム工学科, 教授 (10550262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエンジニアリング教育 / コミュニケーション力 / 課題解決 / 社会実装 / 機器開発力 / AT / 次世代エンジニアリング教育 / IoT機器 / PBL / 課題解決型機器開発 / 工学教育 / 課題解決型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「課題解決型機器開発と社会実装力向上のための次世代エンジニアリング教育の実践と評価」を目的として、以下の事を行う。
・IoT機器やセンサー類を用いた機器製作の基礎技術学習システムの開発
・社会実装におけるコミュニケーション力向上のための教育ステップの提案と評価
・ユーザーとの協同によるニーズやシーズの把握及び社会実装による実践力評価とスキルの見える化
これらの結果をもとに次世代エンジニア教育に必要なノウハウを明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to "practice and evaluate next-generation engineering education for the development of problem-solving devices and the improvement of social implementation ability. First, students will learn the basic technology of device fabrication using IoT devices and sensors. Next, we proposed and implemented educational steps to improve communication skills in social implementation ability. Clarify the know-how required for next generation engineering education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本取り組みは、「課題解決型機器開発と社会実装力向上のための次世代エンジニアリング教育の実践と評価」を目的として、まず、IoT機器やセンサー類を用いた機器製作の基礎技術学習システムの開発、次に、社会実装におけるコミュニケーション力向上のための教育ステップの提案と実践を行い、そのノウハウを構築することで、次世代のエンジニアに求められるこれらのスキルを意識し教育を実践していく事で、今後、エンジニアが社会に求められるスキルの共有と教育方法を示すことができる。また、それぞれのスキルの評価方法とその教育効果の見える化を検討し、学生達にフィードバックする。