Developing an In-school Teacher Training Program that Uses Teaching Imagery and Student Engagement to Learn from Each Other Daily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Akiko  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (20588230)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエンゲージメント / アクティブラーニング / 教員研修 / 校内研修 / 主体的・対話的で深い学び / 教材開発 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 授業イメージ
Outline of Research at the Start
アクティブ・ラーニングの視点からの授業改善に資する,日常的に学び合う校内研修プログラムを開発し,数ヶ月から1年間程度,校内研修を実施し評価する.まず,研修プログラムを検討し,形成的評価を通じて有用性と改善点を明らかにする.その後,最終的な校内研修プログラムを開発し,日常的な実施可能性,授業改善への有効性を総合的に検証する.さらに,児童生徒のエンゲージメントなどに影響があるのかも調査し,有用性の検証に活かす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The literature review confirmed the tendency for teacher training to include workshops for short periods, coaching for long periods, and periodic meetings. In addition, the key points that enhance engagement were extracted and organized as the contents of teaching materials.
Teaching materials were developed that incorporated features such as illustrations of key lesson scenes and work that allows teachers to interact with each other. These materials were evaluated for clarity of content, illustration effectiveness, improvement points, and daily training considerations. As a result, this project confirmed the clarity of the contents and the effectiveness of the illustrations and functions, assuming their use in in-school training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本においては,授業中のエンゲージメントを高めることを目指した教員研修はまだ見られていないため,本研究で開発した教材は最初期の試みと言えるであろう.その点において,学術的意義が大きいと言える.
校内研修を日々の業務の中で日常的に行えるようになることは,日々の実践を研修の場として授業を改善することとなる.教員の業務時間が課題になっているが,本研究の試みは,業務時間を増やさずに実施できる校内研修・教員研修の検討の一助となるであろう.