| Project/Area Number |
20K03148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Kuriko 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50644796)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 周次 九州大学, 大学病院, 名誉教授 (70274454)
森山 智彦 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20452758)
上田 真太郎 九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (10823445)
木村 拓也 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40452304)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 遠隔医療 / 国際教育 / 技術研修 / 評価指標 / 遠隔教育 / 国際化 / 医療者教育 / 情報通信技術 / アジア / 教育工学 / 技術者研修 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
臨床現場で広く用いられるカンファレンスを、情報通信技術を用いて行う国際医療カンファレンスは医療格差の縮小に有用である。一方その実現に欠かせない技術担当者の不足、あるいはスキルの差が障害となっている。本研究では技術担当者に必要な知識・スキルとは何か、それを向上させる教育プログラムはどうあるべきなのか明らかにするため、アジア太平洋研究教育ネットワーク医療ワーキンググループにおける技術研修プログラムについて、到達目標および評価指針を開発し、新しい研修プログラムを構築、その妥当性を検証する。研究期間は3年とし、1年目で到達目標と評価指針を開発し、2、3年目にカリキュラムを修正し、運用評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eighteen course objectives and evaluation criterias using an analytical rubric were developed by 19 members from 14 countries through a Delphi questionnaire, and it was validated through online and in-person training. The training program showed a certain level of effectiveness, and high agreement was achieved in evaluation indicators, especially in items such as equipment operation and set-up, but communication and motivation were found to be difficult to evaluate. Future analysis is needed, including comparisons with short- and long-term training for a larger number of trainees. The online training and the demonstration at the Kyushu University Hospital, instead of the planned training at the APAN venue, allowed us to clarify Asian needs for training, including the issue of objective evaluation in online training and the need to develop an e-learning training program. In addition, it is necessary to review the items of the indicators in order to utilize them in various programs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療格差は世界的な課題であり、その一因として「世界における医療従事者の知識・経験の差」があげられる。このため医師の海外派遣・受入による研修が行われているが、時間や費用の限界があり、一度で大勢を研修できる情報通信技術の活用が期待される。しかし、世界の多くの医療施設には専用のスタッフはなく求められる技能は明らかでない。本研究ではアジア太平洋研究教育ネットワーク医療ワーキンググループにおいて実施されてきた技術研修について、到達目標および評価指針を開発し、新しい研修プログラムを構築・運用することでその妥当性を検証した。アジアにおける遠隔医療教育を更に推進し、医療格差の縮小に貢献できると考えられる。