Development of a practical and continuous training environment for high school information science teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTaisei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Kazunori  太成学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70330157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅羽 修丈  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (50458105)
大西 淑雅  九州工業大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (50213806)
尋木 信一  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (00353342)
山口 真之介  九州工業大学, 学習教育センター, 助教 (00380733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報科教育 / 教員研修 / 授業設計 / 支援システム / 授業評価
Outline of Research at the Start
高等学校の情報科教員の授業力向上を目的としたオンライン研修環境を構築する。研修対象者は、授業設計・授業評価システム及び熟達した教員から支援を受けながら、授業の設計、実施、評価を繰り返し行うことができる実践的で継続的な研修環境を実現する。熟達した教員による授業評価を経て、教材、指導案、授業動画をデーベースに蓄積することによって事例を増やし、研修環境を充実させて情報科教員の研修や教員養成で活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A training support system with a lesson design support function was developed to enable high school information science teachers to conduct practical and continuous training in an online environment. Using this training support system, teachers in training can design lessons by referring to the instructional plans and teaching materials registered in the database. They can also receive advice on lesson design from experienced teachers and improve their instructional plans and teaching materials. As a result of trial use of the lesson design support system by students in the teacher training course for information science and current information science teachers, the system received high evaluation for its ability to design lessons that take advantage of advice from others and information sharing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校情報科の内容が高度化し、情報科教員の授業力向上のための研修が求められているが、教員が学校を離れて研修を受ける機会は限られている。本研究では、情報科のように、各学校で授業を担当する教員が少なく、経験豊富な教員からの専門的な助言を受けづらい場合であっても、オンラインで情報科の授業設計を行い、学外の情報科教育に熟練した教員から助言を得ながら、継続的に研修を行うことができる研修環境を構築した。この研修環境は、高校の情報科教員に対する研修だけでなく、大学での情報科の教員養成においても活用することができる。