Development of smartphone application for suicide prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Masaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (60438059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河西 千秋  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50315769)
鵜飼 渉  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (40381256)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自殺予防 / メンタルヘルス / 精神医学 / ICT / スマートフォン / アプリケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
WHOは、自殺予防には全般的予防介入と、個別的予防介入が必要であると提唱し、ICTツールを活用して、緊急時にメンタルヘルス・ケアにアクセスできるような環境整備を推奨している 。
本研究は、希死念慮を持つ患者を対象に、自殺の危険の協働的評価と管理(CAMS、Jobesら, 2000)とSafety plan(StanleyとBrown, 2012)を用いた介入を行い、その安全性と有用性を確認し、自殺予防のためのICTツール開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started to develop Japanese version of the MYPLAN which is a smartphone application for suicide prevention. The Japanese version of MYPLAN was created, based on the Danish version in 2021. The app was tested by the research group and repeatedly improved. A feasibility study was conducted with a general population to assess the usability, functionality, and safety of the Japanese version of MYPLAN. The study found that the app was easy to use and safe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自殺は世界中で主要な死因であり、多くは精神疾患が関与している。自殺予防は喫緊の課題であり、精神科医療へのアクセス促進は有効な手段の一つである。しかし、精神科医療を受けられる人も受けられない人も、自殺念慮から行動に移るまでの間に、適切なサポートがあれば、自殺を予防できる可能性があり、自殺予防のためのスマートフォンアプリ「MYPLAN」が開発された。