A Study on Analysis and Visualization of Goodness for the Transmission of Local Performing Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Koichi  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (70325926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PRIMA・OKY・ DICKY  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (20344624)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords郷土芸能 / モーションセンサ / 高速撮影カメラ / 一体感 / モーションキャプチャ / シミュレーション / 集団動作 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 映像 / 身体知 / 慣性センサ / 映像処理 / 上手さ / 集団
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,演舞の結果である「形」ではなく,感覚的にイメージを体現する「技能」に着目し,「個」における「しなやかさ」のような感覚的な「上手さ」,また,「集団」を見て「上手さ」を感じる,感覚的な「統一感」の数値的な比較・分析手法の確立を目的とし,
指導者と学習者間において感覚的な情報を共有できることを目指す.
「個」の「上手さ」のうち,特に関節間の連動による「しなやかさ」に着目し,決まった「形」が無い感覚的な情報と計測値の関係を探求する.また,集団による踊りが「上手い」とは,どのような状態であれば感じるのかを数値的に示すことができるのか,について探求する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored a methodology for analyzing and visualizing skill in individuals and groups. For the "individual" case, the softness of the arm movements was considered. It was unknown under what conditions the numerical impression of the time difference in the onset of movement between joints and the transition of angular change would change. Therefore, we computationally generated a comprehensive set of motion data of various movements and analyzed the relationship between the numerical values and the factors that contribute to the impression. For the "group," we referred to how the evaluator observes the goodness of the group as a whole. Nine performers were lined up in a motion-captured group, and the number of seconds in which they felt displacement and the effect of the way they were lined up on their evaluation were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熟練者の動作の分析は先行研究で多々行われてきているが,人間から取得するデータを対象としているため,網羅的に分析することができなかった.本研究では,熟練者の動作・判断要素をモデル化し,数値的に操作することにより,網羅的にパターンを作成し,評価するアプローチ方法を開発した.これにより,人間では取得できなかったさまざまなパターンに対する評価が可能となり,また,将来的には,人間の動作をモデルに当てはめることにより,個性を反映したモーションデータ生成への応用が期待できる.