Research on the selection process of guidance strategies for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Sato Jun  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20327266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向居 暁  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80412419)
廣田 信一  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (70292406)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords指導方略 / 教師 / 子ども / メタ認知 / 教師教育
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもに対する体罰やハラスメント等が後を絶たないのは,その指導方略の選択過程に問題があるからではないか。以上の問題意識の下,子どもの指導者がどのように指導方略を選択して用いるのかを明らかにする。本研究では,子どもに対する指導方略を「日常場面において子どもを指導する立場にある者が,子どもの適切な行動を導くために選択する行動および行動指針」と定義し,日常場面における子どもの態度や行動に対する指導行動群を意味するものとする。教師及び教師志望学生等を対象に,指導方略の使用や認知を測定する尺度をそれぞれ作成し,それらの関係を見出し,指導者がどのような認知に基づいて指導方略を実行しているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As one of the factors that cause problems in guiding children, this study focused on the selection process of guidance strategies among teachers and aimed to clarify how teachers select and use guidance strategies. The "Guidance Strategies for Children" were defined as "actions and behavioral guidelines selected by those who are in a position to guide children in daily situations in order to guide children to appropriate behavior". The reliability and validity of the scales were verified. The relationship between the use of guiding strategies and cognition revealed that the perceived validity and justification of the guiding strategies influenced their use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体罰やハラスメントが倫理的にも教育的にも不適切であるという認識が広まっているにもかかわらず,子どもを指導する立場にある者がなぜ不適切な指導方略を用いるのか。これまでの先行研究は,まだこの「問い」に対して十分な答えを提供できているとは言えない。それらの問題の背景には,指導方略の選択過程に問題があるからではないか。以上のような問題意識の下,本研究は子どもの指導者がどのように指導方略を選択して用いているのかを明らかにすることを目的としている。このような視点から得られる研究成果によって,指導者が自らの行動を振り返ることを促し,自分自身の指導能力の向上を導くことが期待できる。