Development of a school-based teacher education workbook to promote awareness of curriculum management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nozomi Shimada  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (40506713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木原 俊行  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (40231287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカリキュラム・マネジメント / 校内研修 / ミドルリーダー / ワークブック
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、カリキュラム・マネジメントの意識化を促す「校内研修ワークブック」を3年間で開発することを目的とするものである。この目的を達成するために、複数の地域の小・中学校の校長、研究主任、教諭を対象としたインタビュー調査や校内研修の参与観察を実施し、校内研修を通じてカリキュラム・マネジメントの意識化を促す工夫点や要因を明らかにする。その上で、「校内研修ワークブック(試案)」を開発し、研究主任、教諭による外部評価を経て、「校内研修ワークブック」を改訂・完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1This study has collected and analyzed good practices of school-based teacher education intended to raise awareness of curriculum management. More specifically, the role of middle leaders in planning and organizing school-based teacher education was clarified through participant observation and interviews. For example, middle leaders were trying to clarify and emphasize the curricular policy and reflect it in the ‘tool’ used in the school-based teacher education, in order to raise awareness of it. Specifically, they devised a column in the teaching plan to describe cross-curricular and cross-disciplinary unit development. Based on the above findings, a workbook was developed to conceptualize the planning and management of school-based teacher education with the intention of promoting awareness of curriculum management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、第一に、カリキュラムという視点をもつ校内研修に関する先行知見と焦点化することで、その到達点と課題を明らかにしたことが挙げられる。次に、カリキュラム・マネジメントの意識化を促す校内研修の企画・運営におけるミドルリーダーの役割を観察やインタビューにもとづいて明らかにしたことを挙げることができる。こうした知見をワークブックという形式にまとめた。ワークブックは、解説を読むだけではなく、各自の学校の取り組みを構想するためのワークシートも収録されており、教師たちが活用可能なツールを開発したという点に社会的意義があると考えられる。