Research on learning design that links individual and cooperative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Terao Atsushi  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40374714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 一成  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (20406812)
宮治 裕  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (30255236)
飯島 泰裕  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (50262548)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習環境デザイン / デザイン原理 / 個別最適な学び / 協働的な学び / 主体的・対話的で深い学び / 個別学習 / 協調学習 / オンライン授業 / AI / ChatGPT / メタバース / レポートライティング / 深い学習 / 学習管理システム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の教育実践と研究には、個別学習と協調学習という、一見したところ対立する2つの流れがある。これらの統合は重要な研究課題である。本研究の基本的な「問い」は、個別学習と協調学習を連携する学習環境デザインはどうあるべきか、というものである。
本研究の目的は、個別学習と協調学習を連携させて、深い学習をもたらす学習環境のデザイン原理を明らかにすることである。本研究の学術的独自性として、(1) 個別学習と協調学習という一見対立する2つの学習の連携を目指していること、(2) 学習環境のデザイン原理を明らかにしようとしていること、(3) 教育実践と研究とが結びついていること、の3点が挙げられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the design principles of a learning environment that links individual and cooperative learning to facilitate learning in depth. The basic design was to use the classroom for cooperative learning (e.g., discussion), with individual learning taking place before and/or after the class. Several design principles were obtained from these practices.
In programming, it turned out that students can go through the textbook by themselves with web-based supplement materials, without lectures by a teacher. Linkage with cooperative learning remains to be studied.
As cooperative learning with AI, we attempted to deepen thinking through philosophical dialogue with ChatGPT. Although the dialogues did not always go well, some of them were considered to have promoted thinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「個別最適な学び」と「協働的な学び」をどのように結びつけるかは、学校教育だけでなく、高等教育でも重要なテーマである。本研究が提案する、個別学習と協調学習を連携させて深い学習をもたらす学習環境のデザイン原理は、授業をデザインする指針とできる。
コロナ禍でオンライン授業が行われるようになり、オンラインでの個別学習および協調学習についての研究が必要とされた。本研究では、教科書を補足するウェブ教材を提供することで、教師による講義がなくても学習が進められることを示した。
生成AIとの協調学習は今後重要な研究テーマとなるだろう。本研究では、生成AIとの哲学的対話によって思考を深められる可能性を示した。