Construction of language function and spatial cognition training support system and development of training materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mio Sakuma  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (70515139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 與那嶺 尚弘  沖縄工業高等専門学校, メディア情報工学科, 教授 (00259805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / 失語症 / 視空間認知障害 / 言語聴覚士 / 作業療法士 / リハビリテーション / 視線解析 / リハビリテーション支援 / 視線計測システム / 言語機能訓練 / 半側空間無視 / 視空間認知訓練 / 訓練支援システム
Outline of Research at the Start
高次脳機能障害の症状である失語症,半側空間無視などの空間認知障害の訓練を支援する言語聴覚士や作業療法士が,円滑かつ効率的に訓練支援を実施可能にするために,言語機能・空間認知訓練支援システムを構築し,訓練教材を開発する。
本研究では,医療・福祉現場のニーズを反映させて,障害や症状に合わせてカスタマイズを可能にする訓練教材と,それらの結果管理機能および視線解析機能を搭載することで,言語聴覚士および作業療法士が,訓練準備と訓練結果の管理・評価を総合的に実施するための訓練支援システムを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A support system for language function and spatial cognition training was developed to enable speech-language-hearing therapists and occupational therapists to efficiently perform rehabilitation for aphasia and visuospatial cognitive impairment, and rehabilitation materials were developed. Reflecting the needs of speech-language pathologists and occupational therapists working at welfare facilities, we developed a rehabilitation application and a management function for rehabilitation results. We also developed a gaze analysis system that works in conjunction with the rehabilitation application to record and manage gaze data from visuospatial cognitive training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語聴覚士と作業療法士のニーズを反映したリハビリアプリを複数開発し,それぞれに難易度選択機能を実装したことで,症状に合わせてカスタマイズしたリハビリを提供することができる。また,リハビリ対象者のモチベーションを維持し,言語聴覚士や作業療法士の作業負担を軽減することができる。視空間認知訓練のリハビリアプリと連動する視線解析システムを開発したことで,視線データによる症状の評価およびリハビリ内容の検討を客観的に行うことができるようになる。また,視線データを集約・活用することで,症状の似た人々に対する支援方法の確立に繋げられると考える。