Project/Area Number |
20K03173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 視覚障害 / 聴覚障害 / 音楽 / コミュニケーション / 障害特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
視覚に障害がある人と聴覚に障害がある人とが、音・光・振動を介してリズム情報を共有し、共にリズムを楽しむことができるシステムを実現する。まず、加速度センサを手や足に装着し、その動きをリズム情報として読み取る。リズム情報は、同じく手や足に取り付けられた振動モータにより、振動として他者に伝えられる。さらに、視覚に障害がある人には音の情報も、聴覚に障害がある人には光の情報も付加し、残存する感覚も活用してリズムを楽しむことができるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose is to create a system that allows visually and hearing impaired people to share rhythm information through sound, light, and vibration, and enjoy rhythm together. First, acceleration sensors are attached to the hands and feet, and their movements are read as rhythm information. The rhythm information is then transmitted to others as vibrations by vibration motors also attached to the hands and feet. Furthermore, sound information is added to visually impaired people, and light information is added to hearing impaired people, allowing them to enjoy rhythm together using their remaining senses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視覚や聴覚に障害があっても、触覚という共通感覚を介してリズムを共有し楽しむことができる。さらに、視覚に障害がある人には音の情報も、聴覚に障害がある人には光の情報も付加し、残存する感覚も活用してリズムを楽しむことができる。このようなシステムを通し、視覚に障害がある人と聴覚に障害がある人との間での多様なコミュニケーションが可能になる。