Development of a programming education curriculum for liberal arts students aspiring to become teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Takashi  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (80262468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 教員志望文系学生 / 総合的な学び / SonicPi / Sonic Pi
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、プログラミング教育の目的を改めて見直し、その実施・展開の中心となるはずである教員養成系の文系学生に対し、敷居を低くした取り組みやすい、しかしながら内容的には必要な事項を網羅したカリキュラムを開発し、これらの実践を通して、授業でそのまま利用できる教材の作成を行う。
プログラミング言語には、英ケンブリッジ大のSamAaron氏が開発したサウンドプログラミング言語Sonic Piを用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, using the programming language called Sonic Pi, we developed a teaching material that allows students to learn musical notation and programming at the same time for students aiming to become elementary school teachers.
A musical score expresses chronological instructions, just like a computer program. By using this commonality, it becomes possible to learn musical notation and programming at the same time. "Sequential processing", "Repetition", and "Conditional branching", which are the basic processing structures of a computer, are represented by "measures", notation methods, "repeat (repetition) symbols", "first parentheses and second marked with brackets. We have created teaching materials that allow students to learn while actually doing these things.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、プログラミングを用いて音楽を演奏することを通して、文系の学生でも取り組みやすい、教員養成におけるプログラミング教育カリキュラムおよび、小・中・高等学校のプログラミングの授業でそのまま利用できる教材の開発を行った。音楽の学習はこれまで芸術的視点で行われていたが、特に楽譜は演奏の時系列的指示を表記したプログラムであると考えると、プログラミング言語の理解との共通性も高い。それを利用し、プログラミングを苦手とする教員志望の文系学生でも、音楽の学習として取り組みながら、プログラミング的思考の育成や、身近なものの動き等をプログラミング的に考えることができるようにすることができる。