Development of Evaluation Indicators and Construction of a Web System for Visualizing Learning Outcomes Using Concept Maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Mana  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50333274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺田 義和  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10582588)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsコンセプトマップ / 学修成果の可視化 / 直接評価 / 多枝ノード / ウェブシステム / 大規模リレー講義 / 学びの可視化 / 評価ツール / 構造 / 指標 / 教育工学 / 学習の可視化 / 評価指標 / パフォーマンス評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、すでに学習ツールとしての効果が実証されているコンセプトマップを量的指標で評価するための指標を考案し、コンセプトマップによる学びの可視化を容易にするウェブシステムを構築するものである。これまでレポート評価しか選択肢のなかった学生の学びの広さや深さを把握するための評価ツールとして、コンセプトマップを授業者が簡便に利用できるための環境構築に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed quantitative indicators for evaluating concept maps, whose effectiveness as a learning tool has already been demonstrated, and built a web-based system to facilitate the visualization of learning through concept maps. Students create pre- and post-learning concept maps and input data such as the number of nodes, linking words, and multi-branch nodes via their smartphones. The system then visualizes changes in the number of nodes, linking words, and link density as numerical values, and also displays changes in multi-branch nodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンセプトマップは、学生自身の気づきや興味関心の広がりを目的とした教育プログラムにおいて、広い範囲についての概念理解や興味関心の程度を直接、評価することが可能となるが、授業前後での比較を教員が行うには評価負担が大きかった。本研究では、学生が学習活動の一環としてカウントしたデータを用いて、教員が簡単にコンセプトマップによる学習の可視化が可能となるウエブシステムを構築した。