Development of a Technical Education Support System for Initial Trainees in Airway Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hideyuki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00224436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有井 士郎  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80222751)
福原 隆宏  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80403418)
藤原 和典  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90403419)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気道管理 / 180度3DVR / VR / 教育支援教材 / 気管切開 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 3D立体視動画 / 180VR / ステレオ3D / 教育支援 / 3D / 気管カニューレ / シミュレーション教育
Outline of Research at the Start
気管カニューレ交換の頻度が少なく放置されると、気管切開孔の感染や肉芽形成をきたす。また、患者の体位変換などで気管カニューレが抜けてしまったり、再挿入時に難渋することがある。どの医療現場でも速やかに気管カニューレが挿入できるスキルが求められる。気管切開後の管理についてシミュレーション教育や実習等の方法を開発することが急務であると考えられる。本研究ではカニューレ交換における問題点を明らかにし、スキルラボの構築により気管切開管理の技能を持った初期研修生の育成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a tracheal cannula management model, we aimed to create an environment in which tracheostomy management could be mastered, and to develop a method of acquiring skills by incorporating VR, which is now being used in the medical field. The tracheal cannula insertion exercise was conducted to learn the condition of the cuff, cannula tip position, relationship with the surrounding vital organs, and the risks involved if the cannula is not properly managed. 180-degree 3D VR educational materials were created, and the trainee was able to observe from the perspective of a high-resolution 3D viewer and the practitioner's line of sight by wearing VR goggles. Using a life-size 3D laryngotracheal model, trainee was able to move around the model while viewing it stereoscopically in VR, deepening their understanding of the laryngotracheal anatomy. We created a VR material that imitated a robotic operating room, and constructed an environment for learning through a virtual experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モデルを用いたシミュレーションやVR教材により、解剖学的構造や手技を体験的に学ぶことができる。リアルな手術環境を再現することで、仮想体験ができ、臨床経験不足を補うことができる。VR教育ツールを用いた学習成果や技術習得度のデータを蓄積することで、教育カリキュラムの改善に役立てることができる。教育の質が向上することで、医療従事者の技術力が高まる。対面実習が困難な地域や状況でも、VR教材を利用することで同等の学習体験を提供でき、教育機会の格差を縮小することができる。これらの意義により、医療分野の教育の質を向上させることが期待できる。