Action research to develop a teaching method to elicit question generation in elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Junichi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70412450)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords質問生成 / 学級文化 / 授業方法 / 協同学習 / トレーニング / ICT活用 / ICT活用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,学習が促進されるような児童の自発的な質問生成を引き出す授業方法を開発する。授業中に限った場合,児童の質問生成の有無には学級間差があることが指摘されており,学級文化が影響していることが予測される。そこで,質問生成の有無に及ぼす学級文化の影響について検証し,学級文化の影響を越えて質問生成を促す方法として,協同学習の手法を取り入れた授業方法について提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elicit spontaneous question generation by children. I will focus on classroom culture as one of the factors.
As a result, it was found that there were differences in the characteristics of class culture between classes, and that there were differences in children's motivation for school life according to the differences between classes. Classes with fostered discipline and relationships are significantly more motivated to attend school than those without. In addition, it was confirmed that children's motivation arising from the characteristics of the classroom culture differed qualitatively as well as quantitatively differences. It was also shown that question generation was to be promoted in classes with high motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「問い」を持つことは、これからの社会を生き抜く上で大切な活動の一つといえる。AIの進化が著しい昨今、人間が主体となり「問う」ことの大切さが強調されつつある。本研究は、その中にあって「問う」ことの難しさに着目し、その原因は個によるものではなく、環境(ここでは特に学級間差)による要因が大きいことを示した。個別最適な学びと協働的な学びの一体的な実現が求められる令和の日本型学校教育において、目指す学びの実現をするには、児童生徒が自らの問いを持ち学んでいける学級をいかに作り出せるかが重要と指摘できる。授業づくりと学級づくりを追究することが主体的で対話的な学びを実現において大切であることを確認した。