Training Program for Software Engineers based on Software Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAMINE Keiichi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (00264135)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技術者教育 / ソフトウェアプロセス / PSP
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ソフトウェア技術者が修得すべき知識とスキルを効率的に学ぶための教育プログラムを提案する。ソフトウェア技術者は、自らの能力を定量的に計測し、継続的に自己改善できることが重要であり、そのためにはソフトウェアプロセスの技術が有効である。また、産業界では、短い研修期間に多様な開発スタイルやプロジェクト管理などにも対応できる必要がある。そこで、これらの知識やスキルを修得するための教育プログラムを構築する。また、大学教育や産業界の研修等に適用できるように、実施期間や講義内容、演習課題などをフレキシブルに切り替えられるような方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes an educational program for software engineers to quantitatively measure their own abilities and efficiently learn skills that can be continuously improved. The program is designed to acquire knowledge and skills with a focus on software processes and is available for both industry and universities. In addition, compared to the conventional PSP for Engineers course, the program has refined and modernized content and reduced the load on students and instructors, but the evaluation results based on process data were almost the same quality. In graduate school education, progress delays have decreased, and completion rates have improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ソフトウェアプロセスに基づく品質を重視した教育プログラムを提案している。これにより、ソフトウェア技術者が、定量的なデータに基づく客観的な分析と評価が可能となる。近年、SoRと呼ばれる基幹型のシステムよりもSoEと呼ばれるユーザと企業をつなぐためのシステム需要が大きくなっている。SoEの開発では、アジャイル手法による開発が増えており、ソフトウェア技術者自身の能力が求められている。今回提案した教育プログラムは、この問題に対応しており、今後の展開が期待できる。