The development of methods for understanding the state and characteristics of learners using wearable biometric measurement devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Yuichiro  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00325870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 裕介  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20314891)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育 / 生理指標 / 皮膚コンダクタンス / 心拍数 / ウェアラブル機器 / 授業評価 / 生体情報 / ウェアラブル / IoT / 教育評価 / 発汗 / STEM教育 / 心拍変動 / 生体計測
Outline of Research at the Start
生体計測を用いた教育評価には,意欲や関心,態度といった情意領域における評価を可能にするだけでなく,授業期間内の時系列的評価など,多くのアドバンテージがある。本研究では,デジタルファブリケーション技術やIoT(Internet of Things)技術を組み合わせ,現場で運用しやすい計測器を作成し計測環境を再デザインすることで,計測に伴う物的・人的コストを大幅に削減し,実際の授業場面における大規模測定を可能にする。また,授業参加者から得られた生体反応(心拍数,発汗)の解釈に,様々な生理心理学的知見を適用することで,学習者の状態・特性の把握を可能にし,授業評価の客観性・教育効率の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a skin conductance and heart rate measurement system tailored for classroom use, incorporating open-source assets to minimize financial and human costs. In six STEM education sessions, practical exercises such as measurement and assembly yielded more positive subjective evaluations compared to lecture sessions. The evaluations of "unpleasant-pleasant," "vigor," and "concentration" demonstrated a relatively strong correlation with physiological responses. Regardless of the class format, higher physiological responses appeared to reflect the students' sense of pleasantness. Students with higher vigor ratings maintained relatively high alertness even in the latter parts of the class, where alertness typically tends to decrease. The concentration rating was solely related to skin conductance, suggesting that assessing concentration through heart rate alone may be challenging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,オープンソース資産の導入により,金銭的・人的に低コストで,授業中の受講者の生理反応測定を可能とした。さらに,STEM教育を対象とした実測では,講義において覚醒が低下しやすい参加者が存在すること,皮膚コンダクタンスが授業に対する快-不快評価や活気,集中を反映する可能性,心拍数による集中評価が困難である可能性が示された。これらの結果は,従来知識やスキルに偏りがちであった授業評価に,態度やモチベーションの評価を加え,参加者の特質に応じたカリキュラム提供の可能性を開くものである。