Research on the effect of improving general learning ability based on co-creative learning beyond subjects in mathematics and science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Shin-ichi  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (50440483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 英孝  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (10443045)
西岡 圭太  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (10748734)
木村 竜也  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (20410293)
堀 晴菜  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (20838213)
高 香滋  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (90175422)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords汎用能力 / 共創的学修 / 数学 / 科学 / 汎用技能 / 数理の汎用能力 / 汎用技能と能力の比較 / 自己効力感 / ジェネックスキル / AI・DS授業で醸成される数理の汎用能力 / 因子抽出 / AI授業で醸成される数理の汎用能力 / ルーブリック / 汎用的学修能力 / 数学・理学 / 科目を超えた学習方略 / 教授・学習方略
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの先行研究をとおし学生の数・理の学修力には我々の教授・学習方略の効果により,向上と深化が認められることが分かった。また,進んで先の分野を学びたいという先進的学習意欲の発現も認められた。その一方で,人間力を中心とするジェネリックスキルは大学生活の4年間をとおして順調に伸長が確認できるものの,数・理の学修力の深化や学習意欲の発現は,個人差はあるものの,年次を追いやや希薄になっていくことも分かってきた。
そこで、「数・理における科目を超えた共創的学修を基盤とする汎用的学修能力の向上効果の研究」をとおして,学修力の向上性や継続力強化を図る必要性があることを強く認識し,本研究実施を計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct learning strategies for improving general-purpose abilities in mathematics and science, we conducted a survey using rubrics. In particular, among the abilities of mathematics and science, the characteristics unique to each subject are abstracted to measure general-purpose ability, and the AI analysis process is visualized by surveys in AI classes that can observe the transition from generic skills to general-purpose ability, It was found that the analysis and statistical interpretation of the functions experienced in the ingenuity to grasp intuitively worked effectively for the acquisition of general-purpose abilities, which caused the transfer from generic skills and promoted the emergence of new ones. In addition, considering latent factors by factor analysis, we found that it is effective to fully understand the difference between general skills and general skills and transfer from integrative skills to increase self-affirmation of general skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、現代の流動的な社会情勢の中で、学生が柔軟に社会に適応し、活躍していくために必要な「汎用能力」の発現に寄与する潜在因子を分析し、その向上を図る学修方略を考察したものであり、大学教育の社会実装化とともに、学生が現代社会で有意義に生きていく力の涵養に資するという意味で社会に貢献するものである。
また、学術的な意味では、多くの先行研究で得られたジェネリックスキルの分析では、ややもすれば重視されなかった汎用技能と汎用能力の違いを考察し、汎用能力に軸足を移して数・理の分野における共創的な教育を通して。その発現と向上に資する学修方略の構築方法を考察した点に重要性があると考える。