Development and evaluation of a cross-domain learning environment and teaching model based on a learner model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sho  近畿大学, 情報学部, 講師 (90735268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平嶋 宗  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10238355)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学習支援システム / 学習工学 / ITS / ラーニングアナリティクス / 実践利用 / 授業モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,申請者らの開発してきた算数文章題の作問学習支援システムを小学校1-6年生で広く利用可能にするためのモデル構築である.システムは論理知識型AIを実装しており,学習者の誤りを人にわかるように分析できる.よってこの分析結果を教師や学習者が利用でき,かつそれを広く利用可能とするため,①現場において利用しやすいシステムへの改良,②学年間の連携機能の開発,③システムを用いた指導モデルの構築と検証を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three objectives of this research are. (1) To use AI to estimate the learner's state across domains. (2) To build a system for teachers to understand the results of estimation. (3) To build a system that allows the results of (2) to be used in the classroom. However, in the first year of implementation, COVID-19 made it difficult to implement educational practices, and a system was required to provide detailed educational support, even online. As a result of the study based on these background, the study realized the use of the system for grades 1-6 in elementary school, and based on this log, the construction of a prototype learner model and the development of a cross-domain system were completed. Although it was difficult to construct a lesson model for (3), a novel feedback mechanism using biometric information was proposed as a system to estimate learning status in detail and provide appropriate support, even online, and was internationally acclaimed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、算数文章題を対象としてAIを用いた学習支援システムにおいて、次のような知見を得たことである。まず、1-6年生までの利用実践を実現し、実際の学習者の振る舞いを明らかにしたことである。次に、このデータも踏まえつつ、ドメイン間で接続の不十分なシステム構築と、現場教員による評価を行った。学習者の推定モデルを試験的に構築した。また、オンライン学習においても、演習中に学習者が行き詰まると、システムが自動で支援するフレームワークを提案した。社会的意義としては、総合的な授業モデルには至らずとも、ICTを用いた授業を実現する上での知見や、導入のためのスポット的利用の仕組みを提案している。