Development of the immediate grasp, analysis system for 100% understanding of lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKoshien University (2022-2023)
Koshien Junior College (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Katsuichi  甲子園大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10411852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 健次  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10107344)
小無 啓司  大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 非常勤講師 (20161953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords授業 / 理解度 / やる気度 / 集中力 / 減衰曲線 / 予測 / 出席率 / 関心 / 人気曲線 / 理科教育 / 理解度計測 / 拡張現実 / 多変量解析 / 特異スペクトル解析 / 授業改善 / 理解度予測 / 深層学習 / DL / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
授業中の学生の理解度の微妙な変化をいち早くキャッチし、学生の学習データと社会現象の類似性からDLを使用して、変化の奥に潜む関数型を見つける。
そのための深層学習(以下DLと略記)用PCの設計・製作と稼働実験、解析プログラムの開発をする。
この手順を繰り返し教科書・問題集・解析ハード・解析ソフトを改善し、落ちこぼれ0の講義システム作成の目標に向かって研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was assumed that the motivation level of a group of students corresponds to the time-dependent decay function of atomic decay estimated from natural phenomena. We derived a damping function (here, a prediction formula) that predicts motivation. Furthermore, we compared the predicted formula with the measured values for six classes. The general flow is consistent.
I confirmed it. We also compared the effectiveness of our assumption of approximation using a damping function and linear approximation, and concluded that the damping function is more effective. Ultimately, this study
We were able to develop a method that allows you to derive a mathematical formula that predicts the motivation level for the second and subsequent sessions by inputting the motivation level for the first session. On the other hand, curves such as attenuation curves were also analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学生の授業における集中力(本研究ではやる気度)を予測式を発見することで、教員が自身の授業におけるクラス全体の集中力を予測することができて、即時性のある授業改善等を行うことが可能となる。