Cultivation of scientific literacy by developing transgrade experiment courses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Numayama-Turuta Keiko  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (30400287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランスグレード教育 / 実習講座の開発・実践 / 異年齢集団 / 蛍光・偏光顕微鏡組立実習 / オンライン実習講座 / 小動物を用いた画像診断実習 / 中高-大学院連携 / 科学リテラシー / 協働教育 / 遺伝子多型解析実習 / 発生生物学実習 / 蛍光顕微鏡組立実習 / 実習開発 / 転写・翻訳実習 / 中高-大学院連携 / 高度教養教育 / 実習講座 / 顕微鏡組立実習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、中学・高校生から大学の学部学生・大学院生、社会人、高齢者までを統合的な教育対象とした、学年や世代の壁を越えた(トランスグレードな)他には例を見ない「トランスグレード実習講座」を学際的で多様な内容に展開する。実習から知識や経験を得られるだけでなく、参加者相互の専門分野の知識や発想、違ったものの見方・考え方など、同年齢の集団で行われる従来の教育では得られないものが、真の「生きる力」、人生の糧となると期待される。この取り組みの普及により、我が国全体の科学技術に対するリテラシー向上に繋がることも検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transgrade experiment courses are attempt at collaborative education in which a wide range of generations, from junior and senior high school students to adults and the elderly, work on the same experimental tasks in small groups. Although this study faced the Corona disaster, by changing the training site and switching to online training, the construction and practice of the practical training course was promoted in line with the research objectives. The transgrade experiment courses such as fluorescence/polarization microscope assembly, transcription and translation experiments, gene polymorphism analysis, and imaging diagnosis using small animals were constructed and offered, and the educational effects were verified by obtaining feedback from many participants, including junior and senior high school students, science teachers, and undergraduate and graduate students at our university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスグレード教育は、従来の教育では対象にされてこなかった異年齢集団に対する独創的な高度教養教育である。中高理科教員と連携して、COVID-19により科学技術に直接触れる場を奪われていた中高生に科学を体験する機会を提供できたことは大きな意義があり、若者の科学リテラシー向上と次世代人材育成に資するものとなった。社会人受講者の大部分は中高・大学の教員であったため、教員のリスキリングにも大いに貢献できた。