Study on analysis of fire accidents and development of educational programs for fire prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Kengo  名古屋大学, 環境安全衛生推進本部, 教授 (70422459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防火 / 安全教育 / 火災事故 / 防火防災 / 事故
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今の大学、研究機関における火災事故の頻発、および一般市中においても火災が多発していることを受け、防火教育を見直し、より効果的な教育教材、教育手法を開発することを目的とする。
複数の大学等研究機関の火災事故の検証を通じ、防火教育として実施すべきことを抽出し、それらの火災事故の原因を踏まえた模擬火災実験の実践を通じた参加型教育の実施、そしてこれらの実験を生かした可視化教材を作成し、効果の高いモデル教材を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the frequent occurrence of fire accidents in recent years, we reviewed fire prevention education and developed effective educational materials and educational methods. We collected information on fire accidents that occurred at Nagoya University and investigated their causes. In addition, we investigated the status of fire outbreaks at about 30 national universities, and the implementation status and content of fire evacuation drills. Based on these survey results, teaching materials were created.
The teaching materials include case studies of actual fire accidents and videos of actual fires, combustion, smoke generation, and so on. Using the created teaching materials, fire prevention training was conducted within the university and at several other institutions. We were able to confirm the effectiveness of this teaching material and lectures, especially the usefulness of education based on actual fire cases and video teaching materials incorporated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火災事故が多数起きている状況の中で、防火教育の実践は必須であったが、効果的な教育手法、教育内容が定まっていない状況だった。市中での事故も合わせた膨大な数の火災事故の原因と再発防止策を系統立てて整理することに加えて、実現場で実際に起きた被害を現場にあるモノと人、設備等を加味することで、科学的な知見に基づき、対策を立案することで、必要な教育内容を抽出し、教材を作成した。実事例を多数使用すること、および事例を模したビデオ教材等を作成し、教材に組み込んだことで、効果的な教育効果があったものと考えられ、実際に多数の大学等研究機関における教育を実践できたことは社会的な意義も大きいものと考えられる。