mathematical inquiry with ICT : development of topics and lesson study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Iijima Yasuyuki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30202815)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数学的探究 / 数理的探究 / ICT / 動的幾何 / 作図ツール / 授業研究 / 数学教育 / 探究のサイクル / 教材開発 / ICT利用 / 動的幾何ソフト
Outline of Research at the Start
これからの時代では, ICTを利用して問題解決を進められる人材の育成が必要になります。ICTを活用するというのは, 「マニュアル通りに入力したら, ある問題の答えが得られる」ルーチン的な作業ではなく, 得られた結果を吟味し, 新たに観察に取り組むとか, 問題を再設定するというように, 探究の「サイクル」に注目することが大切です。本研究では, 数学ソフトが生み出す数学的現象の探究や, 自然科学的な現象の分析に数学ソフトを使う場合に焦点を当て, 教材開発や授業開発に取り組みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based upon case-studies of mathematical inquiry using ICT, which are classified into five kind of types. In the mathematical inquiry about mathematical phenomena using dynamic geometry software(GC), we can get many correct data from observation but there is tje diversity of the interpretation of them and question to work next etc. In the mathematical inquiry about mathematal phenonema using Python, we feel the obstaclus to overcome using some method, for example, improvement of program, using library(SymPy), using other application etc. In the case of mathematical(statistical inquiry) using scraping, we need interpretaion and jedgement using knowledge of non-mathematical field. In the case of mathematical inquiry about natural-scientific phenomena the dynamics of inqury is the process of mathematical modelling, in which we need the process of re-formulation of the question. We developed some lesson plan based these case studies of mathematical inquiry, and did some lesson-studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GIGAスクール構想の前倒しなどにより,学校でのICT環境は小~高にわたって劇的に変化した。「習得・活用・探究」を考えたとき,特に探究の観点での教材開発や授業設計のノウハウが足りないのが数学教育学での現状である。これまでの蓄積をもとに動的幾何ソフトGCに関わる探究のサイクルを進めていくダイナミズムや実践でのノウハウをまとめ,今後の研究への礎石をつくったことと,自然現象やweb上のリソースを利用した数理的探究のサイクルで登場する,他の要因に関してケーススタディを中心に明らかにしている。