Implementation and Evaluation of Life-planning Lecture to Enhance Perspective-Taking among High School Students: A School-based Nonrandomized Waitlist Intervention Study in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
watanabe kazuyo  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 博士研究員 (70622322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 あや  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特任教授 (00347212)
石井 佳世子  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (40336475)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsプレコンセプションケア / 思春期保健 / ライフプラン / 共感性 / 思春期健康教育 / Empathy, / Reproductive health / School health, / Adolescent, / 思春期教育 / ライフスキル教育 / 次世代育成 / 健康教室
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、思春期から育児期へのつながりに注目する。近年の我が国における十代の健康問題のひとつに自殺がある。思春期は、友人とのコミュニケーションの問題やうつ症状が発生しやすい時期であり、その時点での健康や生活への影響だけでなく長期的に影響を及ぼす。
これまで我々は、妊娠期の夫婦の共感性を高めて産後うつを予防する海外のモデル介入(共感セッション)を日本に適応させてその効果を検証した。新たな展開として本研究では、この共感セッションを高校生対象のリプロダクティブヘルス教育に組み合わせ、思春期から互いの共感性の育成と将来の家族形成のビジョンを描くライフプランニング教育の計画、実践、そして効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the "Empathy Session" program (Empathy Session), which has been shown to be effective in preventing postpartum depression by improving empathy among pregnant couples, was incorporated into a Life Plan health class for high school students, it was found that the empathy scale of high school students improved approximately 2.9 times more than students who did not attend the programThe program has been well received by high school students.The program was well accepted by high school students, and the lively exchange of ideas also suggested a peer effect.
The impact of the publication of an academic article in English made it possible to hold a web-based course for the Japanese community in the U.S. In Japan, there is a high need for education on preconception care, and the number of applications for health classes from schools and local governments is increasing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は、妊娠中の夫婦の共感性を向上させることで産後うつ予防に効果が見られた「共感セッション」プログラム(共感セッション)を高校生対象のライフプラン健康教室に組み入れたところ、高校生の共感性尺度はプログラムを受講しなかった生徒よりも約2.9倍向上することが明らかになった。また、このプログラムは高校生の受け入れが良く、活発な意見交換がなされることでピア学習効果があることも示唆された。
このプログラムは、30分の演習形式であり、学校の既存の思春期保健プログラムに組み合わせることで、活発な意見交換が期待できるとともに、相手を思いやる視点を持ち行動することが期待できる。