Science Education and Environmental Education Program to Prepare for Decision Making and Consensus Building in Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Tomonori  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (00367244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 隆  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20782163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学教育 / 理科教育 / 環境教育 / STS教育 / 科学技術社会論 / 意思決定 / 合意形成 / 市民参加型手法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、科学技術社会において求められている意思決定と合意形成に必要な資質・能力を科学教育・環境教育・ESD・SDGsの視点から再検討し、その資質・能力を育成するための具体的なプログラム開発・教材開発を行うことを目的とする。さらに、指導者がこれらのプログラム・教材を活用しながら、効果的に資質・能力を育成するための学習指導を行えるように、補助教材・指導資料や教員養成・研修用プログラムも、併せて開発する。
本研究の成果として開発したプログラム等については、普及活動と教員養成・研修での活用を通して、実際の教育現場への貢献を目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we reexamined the knowledge, skills, and abilities required for decision making and consensus building in the advanced science and technology society, from the perspectives of science education, environmental education, ESD, and SDGs. Then, in order to promote them, we developed actual programs and teaching materials. In addition, we aimed to develop supplementary teaching materials, teaching manuals, and teacher training programs. As a result of our research, we developed multiple programs and teaching materials that deal with decision making and consensus building. These focus on different themes and utilize a variety of methods, including public participation methods. For each of the programs and teaching materials, we examined the effects and improvements based on trial lessons. In the future, we aim to spread them to actual schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学技術や環境問題などに関わる意思決定能力の育成については、理科などの一部の教科等で取り組まれてきた。しかし、研究・実践はそれほど活発ではなく、質・量ともに不足している状況が続いていた。さらに、個人レベルの意思決定だけではなく、集団レベルでの合意形成までを視野に入れた理科教育のプログラム教材は、筆者らによる先行研究を除けば、ほとんど見出せない状況であった。本研究の成果により、複数のプログラムや教材が開発された。これらは、科学技術社会における意思決定と合意形成に対応するための科学教育・環境教育プログラムとして、今後に続く研究・実践のための基盤となるものである。