Development of a health information literacy education program focusing on making judgments and choices based on scientific evidence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshie  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (60852431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 真司  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (90211531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords健康情報リテラシー / 科学的根拠 / 健康教育 / 判断 / 選択 / 信念バイアス / 疑似科学 / 学習用ワークブック / 判断と選択 / 批判的思考 / 保健教育 / コロナ禍での健康情報 / ICT教育 / タブレット / コロナ禍での学習 / 判断・選択
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、中、高等学校において、真偽不明の健康情報を批判的に吟味し、科学的根拠に基づいて判断、適切な情報を選択する健康情報リテラシーを育成するための実効性の高い教育プログラムを開発する。
現代社会では真偽不明の健康情報が溢れているにも関わらず、その信頼性の見極める健康情報リテラシー教育に関する研究は、ほとんど見当たらない。情報の収集と活用を中心とした一般的な情報リテラシー教育と異なり、健康情報を批判的に吟味し、判断するためには科学的根拠を基づく判断と選択に着目をした健康情報リテラシー教育プログラムが必要である。本研究は保健教育と科学教育を融合した生涯教育としても成果を相乗的に生み出せる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"The aim of this study was to develop an effective educational program to cultivate health information literacy in junior high school and high school settings, where students can critically evaluate the abundance of uncertain health information in today's society based on scientific evidence, and choose appropriate information. As a result of the research, an educational material was developed that allows students to experience and learn the process of 'evaluating -> judging -> selecting health information based on scientific evidence'. To enhance feasibility in schools, a learning workbook that visualizes the learning process was developed, along with a classroom model that utilizes the workbook. These educational materials were put into practice, and the effectiveness was verified."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誤った健康情報による心身の健康への悪影響が心配される情報化社会に生きる中学生・高校生にとり、溢れる膨大な健康情報から有用な情報を判断、選択する力の育成が重要である。本研究で開発した「科学的な判断基準をもとに情報を判断、選択させる健康情報リテラシー教育」は、様々な健康課題が山積する学校教育において、授業時間を有効に利用し、山積する健康課題への対応の汎用性が高く、大きな利点がある。
また、健康情報の判断に関わる信念バイアスを考慮した本研究の科学的根拠に基づく健康情報リテラシー教育プログラムは、正しいと判断されやすい健康関連の疑似科学にも有効であり、今後の健康教育で活用することが可能である。