Development of the radiation education plastic detector for experiments in elementary and junior high schools and construction of the educational models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ippei  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10511735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内海 淳志  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30402663)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で提案する放射線教育方法は,放射線飛跡を可視化するプラスチック教材を用いて放射線のエネルギー的性質や危険性を認識するものである。放射線がプラスチックに与える微小な損傷を化学薬品で拡大し,拡大された損傷を顕微鏡で観察するという実験である。本研究では,プラスチック教材の溶けやすさを調整することで危険性の少ない薬品でも溶かすことができる小・中学校向けのプラスチック教材を開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation education using plastic detectors has been discouraged in elementary and junior high schools due to safety issues caused by the use of deleterious chemicals. In this study, we aimed to develop a detector that can be used in elementary and junior high schools by reducing the hazard by adjusting the solubility. After manufacturing, the surface of the plastic was modified by irradiating it with ultraviolet light, and ethanol was added to the etching solution to make it easier to dissolve. As a result, the measurement result (etching pit diameter) was 3.3 times larger than that without UV irradiation or ethanol addition. We also proposed a model using a heat-generating agent and a non-deleterious chemical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究により,プラスチック検出器はα線のエネルギー的性質や危険性を認識する教材としての効果があるとわかった。この放射線教育方法は高校,大学等の放射線教育の授業等で取り入れられてきているが,小・中学校では,安全性の面で敬遠されている。そこで,本研究では従来品よりも溶けやすいプラスチック検出器の開発を行い,実験時間の短縮や危険性の低減に成功した。また,発熱剤を利用することで直火を使用しないモデルや,劇物ではない薬品を利用するモデルを提案し,小・中学校でも利用可能であることを示した。危険性をゼロにはできていないが,本研究の成果は,今後の放射線教育分野および放射線測定分野への発展に期待できる。