Co-occurrence network analysis of the overall structure about mathematics, science and information subjects using scientific terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAYAUCHI MASARU  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (70187053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学教育 / 科学用語 / 共起ネットワーク / 教育工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中学・高校の数学・理科・情報(技術)の教科書と学習指導要領に出現する科学用語に注目して、科学用語の共起ネットワーク分析を行い、数学・理科・情報(技術)の教科間全体の構造を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに、共起ネットワークを用いた様々な分析(科学概念の構造分析、教師の指導内容分析、生徒の理解状態分析など)を行うことによって、教師への指導助言、生徒への学習支援に貢献する知見を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted various analyzes based on the scientific terms appearing in Japanese textbooks of mathematics, science and information used in junior high school and high school. The total number of indexes collected is 12015. There are 2761 junior high school indexes and 9254 high school indexes.
Comparing the number of scientific terms from the present and 10 years ago, the number of scientific terms decreased in all subjects. The rate of increase is small in mathematics and large in science and technology. There is no common scientific term that appears in the current three subjects of mathematics, science, and technology. There are 13 common scientific terms that appear in the two subjects.
The change in the number of scientific terms in high school is increasing in order of 20 years ago, 10 years ago, and now. The rate of increase is about 30% from 20 years ago to 10 years ago, and about 5% from 10 years ago to now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の数学・理科・情報(技術)の教科書に出現する科学用語を様々な方法で分析した。この結果は、日本の中学校と高等学校の科学教育に関する実態を、20年前と10年前と現在の比較や、各教科間の違いを数量的に明らかにすることができた。また、共起ネットワーク分析をすることによって、各教科の科学用語の相互関係を視覚的に把握することができた。