Creating tutorials for high school science teachers to enhance their instructional skills in inquiry-based study in science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIOKI HIDEAKI  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00208737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords理科教育 / 探究的な学習活動 / 探究的学習活動 / 探究的な学習 / 探究的活動 / 科学教育 / 教師教育
Outline of Research at the Start
高等学校における教育は,小・中学校に比べ知識伝達型の授業にとどまりがちであることが指摘されており,探究的な学習活動の推進は喫緊の課題である.本研究では,理科の授業や「総合的な探究の時間」などの探究的な科目において,授業を通して教師が探究的な学習過程を学ぶことができるチュートリアルを作成する.このチュートリアルでは,成書や指導書を参考にしても具体的な指導が難しい仮説の設定,計画の立案,振り返りに特に焦点をあてる.授業実践と授業研究会の往還を繰り返してチュートリアルを完成させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A program to help high school students understand the process of inquiry-based learning was developed. In this program, the task was to investigate "why enteric-coated aspirin does not dissolve in the stomach but dissolves in the intestines." Students were guided to explore the process on their own and validate their formulated hypotheses. Classroom implementation was conducted based on the completed program and analyzed the results.
Students were able to understand that there are diverse ideas and approaches to problem-solving, as well as the iterative nature of inquiry-based learning, where new hypotheses are formulated based on experimental results and further experiments are conducted. They also experienced the joy of inquiry. However, a teacher's guide for this program was not accomplished.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の学習指導要領では,「主体的・対話的で深い学びの実現」にむけて探究的な学習活動の充実が求められている.探究的な学習の進め方に関しては,成書が出版されているが体験的にそれを学ぶことができる授業プログラムは少ない.本プログラムは2時間程度で一連の探究の過程をたどることができ,生徒が本格的な探究活動を始める前に,探究学習の重要なポイントについて,実感を持って学ぶことができる教材であるといえる.