A Study on Teaching Materials and Utilization Models for Programming Education with a Focus on Alignment between Elementary, Secondary, and Higher Education Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Hiroto  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (90724732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松川 浩  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10305956)
長谷川 理  武蔵野大学, データサイエンス学部, 講師 (30647102)
上野 春毅  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 助手 (40948337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 知識マップ / 教材開発 / 適応型学習支援システム / 小中高大連携 / 教材整備 / 小中高大接続 / プログラミング的思考 / Pythonプログラミング / 教材利用 / eラーニングシステム / 自己調整学習
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究(適応型の学習支援システム開発と高等教育での自己調整型のプログラミング学習実践)を基盤として,小中高大の各発達段階とその接続を意識したプログラミング教育内容の体系(知識マップ)を検討した上で,これに応ずる教材を構築する.
さらに,初等・中等および高等教育での利用モデルの実践事例を蓄積し,体系および教材を活用したプログラミング教育の有用性を明らかにする.
2020年から2022年の3年計画で研究を進め,各年次に国内学会および2・3年次では国際会議での成果発表を通じて,研究の進捗の振り返りを行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop programming teaching materials based on knowledge map tailored to the developmental stages of elementary, middle, high school, and university students, and to implement self-regulated learning through an adaptive learning support system. In alignment with the curriculum guidelines and the Mathematics, Data Science, and AI Smart Higher Education, a knowledge map and 954 exercises were created, encompassing knowledge units and their connections, and evaluated through trials in universities and high schools. The university trials demonstrated the utility of identifying differences in knowledge acquisition between science and humanities students. The high school trials highlighted the potential for identifying students' learning levels, pinpointing challenging knowledge units, and utilizing this information for remedial education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はプログラミング教育の体系化と適応型学習支援システムの開発を通じて,各教育段階における一貫した知識マップと教材の整備行った。これを適応型学習支援システムに組み込み,大学および高校での試行を通じて,学習者の知識習得度の差異やつまずきの要因を明らかにできる有用性を示した点に学術的意義がある。
また,学校段階や教育現場でのカリキュラムの違いの中で学ぶ学習者の存在も考慮しながら,幅広い学習者がプログラミング技術を習得しやすくすることで,我が国のデジタル人材育成にむけた教育支援の土台の一つとして,将来の人材の育成に寄与する点に社会的意義がある。