Examining the Effects of Earth Science Education in Preventing and Mitigating Psychological Damage from Earthquake Disasters: A Case Study of the Kumamoto Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Kumi  人間環境大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90706665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光井 能麻  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 招へい教員 (20435837)
中川 和之  静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 客員教授 (10836521)
坪井 裕子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (40421268)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords熊本地震 / 地学教育 / 心の減災
Outline of Research at the Start
2016年に発生した熊本地震の事例について、地震による被害を受けた益城町の小学校で理科の教鞭をとっていた元教員および、その教え子であった成人を対象に面接調査を行い、事前の地学教育(地震や断層に関する教育)が被災者の心理状態や被災体験の捉え方やそこからの回復などとどのように関わっているのかを探索的に検討する。会話内容の分析により心理的プロセスの仮説を生成し、さらに、アンケート調査で仮説を検証し、事前の地学教育と被災時の心理状態との関係を明らかにする。これにより、学術的根拠をもって地震学の適切な社会普及を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine how pre-disaster earth science education, including seismology, contributes to preventing and mitigating psychological distress during earthquake disasters. Through interview and questionnaire surveys with participants in the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake, it was found that those who recalled the content of school lessons demonstrated psychological processes in which understanding earthquake mechanisms helped mitigate anxiety, leading to calmer decision-making and more adaptive coping behaviors. In addition, they exhibited higher levels of disaster awareness, suggesting that knowledge gained through earth science education may promote psychological stability during disasters and autonomous disaster-preparedness actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は地震多発国であり,社会における地震学の普及は極めて重要である。本研究では,地震学を含む事前の地学教育が被災時の心理的ストレスに与える影響を質的・量的に検証し,教育が災害時の心的安定や防災行動に寄与する心理的プロセスを明らかにした。これは,地学教育の効果に関する学術的知見を拡充するとともに,防災教育の社会的意義を実証的に裏付けるものであり,今後の教育政策や地域防災のあり方に貢献する意義をもつ。