Developing e-learning system for the formation of scientific literacy about genome edited organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology (2021-2022)
Iwate University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Yoko  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70775361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 幸男  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10400186)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学リテラシー / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子組換え / e-learning / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム編集技術を主たるテーマとして、現代生命科学における科学リテラシーの構築に寄与するネットワークを介した教育システム(以下e-learning)の開発を目的として行う。授業、インタビュー調査等を通して、「ゲノム編集技術」に関わる科学リテラシーについての認識度の調査および向上度合いの評価を行うとともに、一般的市民を対象としたアンケート調査を行い、その結果をもとにe-learning教材を開発し、より効果的に科学リテラシー教育を行うためのシステムを構築する。同時に、ゲノム編集技術に関する問題解決型学修を遂行し、社会に向けたコミュニケーションの手法を開発していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An educational system (e-learning) via network that contributes for the formation of scientific literacy about genome edited organisms was developed. The educational effectiveness of the system was evaluated by the conceptual understanding in the scientific literacy of first-year university students. A database about the understanding of biological terms related to genome editing technology was constructed based on the questionnaires and interviews with the students. A meta-analysis based on the texts was conducted on the level of the current understanding of the use of genetically modified organisms and the attitudes toward the application of the technology to identify factors related to the formation of scientific literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代生命科学における科学リテラシーの構築のためには、ゲノム編集技術のような複雑な科学技術を正確に理解し、技術によって得られるメリットとリスクの評価を十分に行ったうえで議論を深める必要がある。本研究では、学生から得られた生物学用語に関する理解度および遺伝子改変技術に対する態度を示す回答についてテキスト分析を実施し、科学リテラシーの構築に関連する因子と課題の抽出を行うことにより、科学用語の理解を浸透させるための指導法を開発し、社会に向けたコミュニケーションの手法を向上させることが可能になった。