Bidirectional Comparative Study on Cultural Aspects of Mathematics Education between Japan and the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40335881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷地元 直樹  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00826927)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords授業研究 / 潜在的授業力 / 数学教育文化 / 国際授業研究 / 主体的な学び / 授業準備
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究における一連の授業研究を通して,日米双方の教員の授業力向上が図られることも期待されるが,それ以上に,暗黙裡に存在している数学教育文化や授業観に関する知見を得ることが本研究における主たる目的である(研究目的①②).研究目的①は「日米における算数・数学の授業の相違点をそれぞれ一般化すること」であり、研究目的②は「日米における算数・数学の授業の類似点を一般化すること」である。そして見出される知見を踏まえ本科研プロジェクトの総括を行う中で,暗黙裡に存在している数学教育文化や授業観を炙り出す手法としての「国際授業研究」の手立てを確立させることを本科研の最終目的とする(研究目的③).
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been done by doing “Lesson Study” at the schools which are in different school culture. Gathering many participants who comes from different school cultures, “Lesson Studies” have been conducted and examined with a lot of viewpoints. Some of discussion points in Lesson Study are the phenomena which is ordinary and natural for the teachers in the same school culture, but not for those who are from different school cultures. We define such phenomena as “Implicit phenomena”. Although the Lesson Study has been so popular not only in Mathematics but in other school subjects in the world, it is said some of the cases, especially in foreign countries, are not going well. They tend to imitate the Japanese way of Lesson Study, but it does not work. We point out the existence of “Implicit phenomena”, which probably be the one of the causes for the cases of just “imitating the Japanese way of Lesson Study”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の教育研究コミュニティにおいて,日本の「授業研究(Lesson Study)」に大きな注目が集まってる.Lesson Studyという概念は,1999年に算数の授業研究を紹介する著書で初めて用いられ,数学教育研究で世界的に注目された後,現在では多くの教科で世界的に研究がなされている.一方で,日本とは異なる学校文化を持つ国々において,日本の授業研究を単に模倣しただけのLesson Studyが有効に機能しないといった事例が数多く報告された.このような事態に対し,「潜在的な授業の様相」「潜在的授業力」といった『潜在的要因』に配慮する必要性を見出した点が,本研究の学術的・社会的意義である.