Enhancement of the database of regional geology and development of earth science education methods using the digital teaching materials about gravels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJII Junko  福井大学, 教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 助手 (50228946)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地学教育 / 初・中等教育 / 礫 / ウェブ教材 / 教材開発 / 地域地質データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,福井県の地域地質データベースに,各スポットで観察できる石ころ・砂等の詳しい情報を連動させてデータベースを充実させると共に,それらのウェブ教材や実物教材を活用した地学教育手法を開発する。
教育現場の教員が求める地域地質の情報を教材も含めてデータベースに掲載し,教員に自由に活用してもらうことにより,地域や学校の状況に合った授業計画の手助けになると期待できる。さらに,科学イベント等だけでなく小・中学校の授業においても,学習内容に対応する「室内持ち込み教材」を用いた授業実践をデータベースの活用と併せて行う。これにより児童・生徒の理解度を調査し,教育効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the objective is to integrate basic data gravels and sand that can be observed at each location into the regional geological database of Fukui Prefecture, and to development of earth science education methods using the digital and real teaching materials. We have created the website about the gravels in fluvial and beach of Fukui Prefecture.
In addition to conducting the basic investigation of gravels and sand for inclusion on the website, we developed methods for investigating gravels, conducted paleocurrent analysis using the fabric of riverbed gravels, and the development of investigating changes in the shape of riverbed gravels using roundness analysis. By expressing these survey results as objective numerical values, it is expected that they will be possible to foster a scientific perspective, investigation skills, and other related abilities in educational settings. It is believed that these would be helpful in suggesting more advanced educational practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福井県の石ころに関するホームページでは,福井県の地域地質と関連した現地ですぐに役に立つ情報を提供した。観察に適した地点の詳しい情報を多数提供することにより,学校の事情に柔軟に対応できる。
また,各地点の礫の情報だけでなく,これらの活用法なども提案している。「石ころ」は身近な教材である一方で礫種等がわかりにくく敬遠されがちであるが,工夫次第で発達段階に合った面白い教材になりうる。河床礫の並び方や礫の形の違いは目視でもわかりやすく,特別な機材や装置がなくても測定ができるため,児童・生徒でも調査が可能である。科学的な考え方を培う教材として,学習内容に合わせた教材の一つとして様々に利用できる。