Research on inquiry-based learning education methods that connect high school and university to prevent "bad science writing"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORI Kazunari  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (80270346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂尻 彰宏  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (30512933)
中川 紀子  大阪大学, スチューデント・ライフサイクルサポートセンター, 特任助教(常勤) (50379278)
北沢 美帆  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 講師 (60759158)
藤田 愛 (東山愛)  大阪大学, スチューデント・ライフサイクルサポートセンター, 特任助教(常勤) (70649748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsアカデミック・ライティング / 科学ライティング / 高大接続 / 探究学習 / STEAM教育 / 科学教育 / 教材開発 / 学習者コーパス / 自然言語処理 / 長単位 / 形態素解析 / 談話分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高校生と大学生の科学ライティング能力の向上をはかるため、ライティング成果をデータマイニングし、従来にない有効な教材開発を試みるものである。特に、「ダメな科学ライティング」例の持つ教育効果に着目し、学習者自身の気づきによる高い学習効果が得られることを期待するものである。その例の作成にあたり、学習者が書く「科学的にダメな点」を自然言語処理や機械学習などの技術により抽出することを試みる点が大きな特徴である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to improve the scientific writing skills of high school and university students through data analysis and the development of educational materials. The analysis revealed that writing experience of 2000 characters or more significantly impacts writing ability, that "scientifically problematic points" in high school students' science reports can be categorized into six types, and that long-unit morpheme analysis is effective for extracting expressions related to language education in syllabus analysis. Based on these findings, a guidebook was published, and online video materials were created and released for university and high school students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の学術的な意義は、学習者が陥りやすい「科学的にダメな点」を実際のレポートから抽出し類型化した点にある 。これは、学習者の気づきを促す「ダメ例」提示型教育の有効性を向上させるものであり 、具体的な指導内容の開発に貢献するものである。
2022年度からの高校学習指導要領における「理数探究」の本格化に伴い、中等教育および高等教育初年次における科学ライティング指導の需要が高まっている。本研究で開発・公開された書籍や動画教材は、この社会的要請に応え、広範な学習者に実践的な学習機会を提供し、将来の科学技術を担う人材育成に貢献するものである。そのことが研究成果の社会的意義であるといえる。