A Study for Developing a Sustainable Science Communication Platform Utilizing the Functions of "Dojo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Gion Keiko  神戸大学, バリュースクール, 准教授 (70533404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大村 直人  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50223954)
鶴田 宏樹  神戸大学, 学術・産業イノベーション創造本部, 准教授 (20346282)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / 道場 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / ネットワーク / ネットワーク分析 / 防災意識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,我が国の独特の教育体制の一つ「道場」が有する場の機能を検討し,その機能を科学コミュニケーションの場へ導入することで,持続可能な科学コミュニケーションの仕組みをつくることを目的とする.「道場」は,目的を同じくする人たちが,年齢や熟達度に関わらず集まり,切磋琢磨する場所である.「道場」を成立させている必要機能を定義し,その必要機能を科学コミュニケーションの場へ移入することで,参加者の属性や知識レベルに関わらず,能動的で連鎖関係を生むコミュニケーションの場を実現させることを試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A "dojo" is a place where people who share the same goals gather and engage in friendly competition regardless of age or level of proficiency. We investigated the elements necessary for communication between experts and non-experts in a "dojo" and applied them to a scientific communication platform to create a sustainable and interactive communication, and we found three elements as follows: (1) A hierarchical ranking system according to the level of proficiency is related to arousing ambition and curiosity, thereby promoting communication between experts and non-experts. (2) The social capital of non-experts improves, which in turn increases their scientific interest. (3) A person who plays two roles as a proxy of experts and a representative of non-experts contributes to the formation of the network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日,サイエンスカフェやワークショップなどが多数開催され,多様なステークホルダーが参加する科学コミュニケーションの場が提供されている.本研究は,能動的で連鎖関係を生むような科学コミュニケーションの実現を目指し,年齢や熟達度に関わらず集まり,切磋琢磨する場所である道場に着目し,道場を成立させている必要機能を定義し,その必要機能を科学コミュニケーションの場へ応用することを検討した. 本研究の成果は、科学コミュニケーションの場となるサイエンスカフェはもちろんのこと,地域コミュニティの防災意識の向上や災害復興における専門家と一般市民の協働の在り方にも示唆を与えるものとなった.