A New Scheme and Peace Learning Plactice for the New and Virtual Generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
JUN Byungdug  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 教授 (10264201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 英徳  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (00514085)
瀬戸崎 典夫  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 准教授 (70586635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords平和教育 / デジタルアーカイブ / VR / AR / 3D / 長崎原爆 / クラウドサービス / デジタルコンテンツ / バーチャルジェネレーション / デジタルネイティブ
Outline of Research at the Start
戦後75年間,日本のヒバクシャたちの「平和活動及び平和教育」への尽力は,世界中の人々に平和を希求する心を十分に与えて来た.近年のノーベル平和賞に輝いた「ICAN(核兵器廃絶国際キャンペーン)」の根源は「戦争の傷跡から奮い立ったヒバクシャたちの活動」の証しであり,その快挙でもあった.
これまでの,ヒバクシャたちによる「講話や被爆証言によるアナログ的な平和・教育活動」を,これからのデジタル世代に向けてどのような活動が求められているのかを考える.今までの被爆者たちの貴重な経験を活かしつつ,新世代・バーチャルジェネレーションのための平和・教育活動の新たなスキームを作成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research used photographs related to the atomic bombing of Nagasaki expressed in 3D. The result of this research is to construct and practice a scheme textbook for peace education. This research related to the photographs of Nagasaki before and after the atomic bombing has been working on since 2017. All 3D contents were restored in a virtual space as stereoscopic images, and a practiced lecture was carried out at the public school. The author presented papers at international conferences (GISUP, International) and domestic conferences (Digital Archive Society) and discussed the constructed peace learning schemes. A proposed learning scheme for peace education confirmed the effects of peace learning practice targeting schools in Nagasaki City. However, it is regrettable that the approach at school sites in the United States could not be implemented due to the influence of covid-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後の原爆に関連する平和教育は長崎や広島のヒバクシャたちによるが主だった。その効果は大きいもので関係者は極めて積極的であった。彼らの活動は戦争を記憶している世代,いわばアナログ世代に向けて大変効果的だった。それはデジタルジェネレーションと言われる今の若い世代に対しても貴重な財産であり,新世代のバーチャルジェネレーションのための平和・教育活動の模範でもある。新世代のポストモダンの思想やバーチャルの感覚的な応答能力など,新世代に平和を希求する心を継承させる方法として,平和・教育活動のコンテンツを拡張・仮想化(AR・VR)した「平和学習の新たなスキーム」を考案・実践することが本研究の意義である。