Development of a Sign Database for Disaster Prevention Education and Evacuation Drills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionSeiwa University (2021-2022)
Tsukuba Gakuin University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Haruka  清和大学, 法学部, 教授 (10406887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高嶋 啓  筑波学院大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80596940)
佐野 司  筑波学院大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (80406024)
中川 麻子  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60468329)
野田 美波子  筑波学院大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (70774173)
堀 聖司  筑波学院大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (40396859)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防災教育 / ピクトグラム / ユニバーサルデザイン / 3Dシミュレーション / 感性認知評価 / モーショングラフィックスアニメーション / 3DCG / 感性評価 / 避難訓練 / Web配信 / 防災サイン / 災害弱者 / 減災 / 電子配布システム
Outline of Research at the Start
災害発生時の人的被害抑制を早期かつ画一的に果たすべく、避難行動を中心とした実践的防災教育のユニバーサル化と即時普及を念頭に、災害弱者である年配者や外国人への教育的配慮について考察するとともに、教育内容の抽出、ピクトグラム化、電子化、データベース化、および教材配布システムの構築を通し、ユニバーサル防災教育教材が備えるべき必要要件と、その普及モデルの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evacuation drills and disaster education materials were developed, and methods of dissemination were examined. With consideration for groups that might experience problems or hardships under these conditions, such as the elderly and foreigners, software-based analysis and a literature survey were conducted to clarify problems with current disaster prevention-related materials. To give the materials created in this study greater universal appeal, questionnaire surveys targeting student groups, including non-Japanese subjects, were conducted. The type and amount of information contained in pictogram teaching materials indicating disaster prevention behavior were then adjusted in a manner consistent with this consideration. Dozens of pictograms, motion graphics, and 3D simulations were finally created. In addition, a server for distributing them was constructed and a portal site was designed. These processes demonstrated how to develop and disseminate this kind of educational materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自治体の刊行物と防災ポータルの分析や文献調査により、ユニバーサルデザインの欠如、ピクトグラムの有用性、災害弱者への配慮点などを明らかにした。これらの知見に基づき数十点のピクトグラムを作成し、外国人を対象に含めたアンケート調査により認知傾向の差異や言語情報の効果を示した。また、モーションピクトと実写動画を用いた感性評価の結果から、学習上の効能も明確になった。全天球カメラの写真や3DCGを使ったVRコンテンツ制作による掲示シミュレーション、配信サーバの構築、ポータルサイトのUI設計、オンプレミス型とクラウド型の運用面における詳細な比較を通し、減災教育教材の開発と早期普及への方策と課題を示した。