Project/Area Number |
20K03259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
倉元 隆之 東海大学, 教養学部, 講師 (30511513)
小栗 和也 東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00580490)
日比 慶久 東海大学, 教養学部, 講師 (40845989)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地域連携 / 環境教育 / 実践教育 / 自然体験 / NPO法人 / 初等中等教育 / 地方再生 / 地元学 / 高等教育 / 環境教育プログラム / NPO |
Outline of Research at the Start |
持続可能な共生社会構築に関わる人材育成においては、自然体験に加えて、現場体験、交流体験などの体験活動を通じて環境の保全についての理解と関心を深める環境教育が重要とされている。子供が環境に触れる機会が減少している現代において、より充実した環境教育を展開するためには、初等中等教育機関と高等教育機関が連携した取り組みが必要である。本研究では、教育機関や市民団体他と連携した新しい環境教育システムの開発として、大学教員主体の教育プログラムの構築と実施、学生・院生主体の教育プログラムの構築と実施を軸として、その教育価値を探求する。加えて、自然体験型環境教育の構築・実施できる人材の育成も視野に入れている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With regard to the environmental education program, we were able to implement the content established under the leadership of undergraduate and graduate students, and achieved our goals. The constructed program could be implemented at educational institutions in Hiratsuka City, elementary schools in Isehara City, Shizuoka City, and Kumejima Island, Okinawa Prefecture. In addition, in terms of publication of results, 9 papers were submitted to bulletins and other publications, and 7 oral presentations were made at the Japan Association on the Environmental Studies, exceeding the planned results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
内部及び外部評価も利用して、環境教育プログラムの完成度を高めるシステムは、教育現場での活用も可能である。また、このプログラムを受けた子供達に興味・関心の向上が見られたことに加え、企画に携わった大学生や大学院生には、スキルアップだけでなく、引率教員や保護者との交流によって、積極性など、取り組み姿勢に変化がみられた。更に、学生が、大都市集中による地方の疲弊に関する課題に視点を置き、主体的に環境教育プログラムを構築できたことは、大きな成果である。故郷に愛着がある若者の地元への回帰希望率が高いことから、プログラム内容に、この視点を取り入れたことは、社会的にも意義深いと考えられる。