| Project/Area Number |
20K03264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | Sasebo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kawasaki Hiroharu 佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (10253494)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 英治 富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00270885)
吉木 宏之 鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00300525)
須田 義昭 佐世保工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 特命教授 (20124141)
出口 米和 群馬工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (20300535)
河野 晋 有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (30270375)
上野 崇寿 大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (30508867)
高比良 秀彰 佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (80249896)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 地震予知 / 電位計測 / 教育装置 / 工学教育 / 空間電位計測 / 異常天候の予測 / 大気電界変化 / 地表電位変化 / 地震 / 災害教育 / 防災 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大地震や落雷、ゲリラ豪雨等の災害は、人体やインフラなどに物理的な被害を与えるだけでなく、子どもの精神的な成長にも悪影響を及ぼすため、対策は急務である。地球と電離層の間は、電気的なコンデンサとして働くため、地震前に大気電界変動を起こすことが知られている。我々は簡易的で安価な地震予知システムを考案し、地震による電位変動を捉えてきた。この計測時に、地震以外にも天候変化、特に降雨と落雷前後に大きな電位変化が生じることがわかった。本申請では、簡易地震予知システムを豪雨や雷をもたらす積乱雲の検知にも使える装置に改造し、その効果を検証するとともに子どもたちが自然災害を正しく学習する教育システムを開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, natural disasters such as earthquakes, torrential rains, heavy snowfalls, and lightning strikes have become a major problem. These disasters are known to cause not only direct damage to infrastructure, but also psychological damage, especially to young people. The reasons for the psychological damage caused by natural disasters are the lack of understanding of the cause of the disaster, and they are difficult to predict. On the other hand, it has been suggested that it is possible to predict the occurrence of earthquakes by using a simple space potential measurement device. In this study, we will measure electromagnetic phenomena using a simple space potential measurement device installed at the KOSEN.As a result, it was found that potential changes occur before a natural disaster. We also applied the results to create an educational device on natural disasters and conducted a questionnaire survey on its effectiveness. As a result, meaningful answers were obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
簡易型の空間電位計測装置によって、地震予知にもつながる電位変動の計測を行った。研究結果から次のことが判った。1)地震前には、正の方向への優位な電位変化がある。これは、大地の剪断応力によって発生したイオンによるものと考えられる。2)落雷や大雨をもたらす積乱雲の接近でも、電位変化が起こる。落雷時や降雨時には電位は負になることがある。3)降雪時には負の方向への電位変化が起こる。これらの変化は、地震や降雨時前の積乱雲の接近で起こるが、電位変化のパターンからどのような気象変動が起こるかは確実には分からなかった。AI等で詳細に分析し、精度を上げれば、ある程度の精度の地震予知が可能だと考えられる。