Object-oriented programming education support system utilizing learning analytics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Murata Miyuki  熊本高等専門学校, 拠点化プロジェクト系情報セキュリティグループ, 教授 (50290838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛下 哲郎  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10214272)
大月 美佳  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20315138)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラーニングアナリティクス / プログラミング / e-learning / 穴埋め問題
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はC言語用の穴埋め問題を提供するプログラミング教育ツールpgtracerを開発しており,pgtracerを活用して収集したデータを分析し,さまざな知見を獲得している.本研究では,オブジェクト指向プログラミング言語のJava用に拡張したpgtracerを実際の授業で活用し,収集した学習データを分析する.またC言語の学習データとの比較分析を行い,両者の特徴を分析する.これらの分析により得られた知見を活用することで,オブジェクト指向プログラミング教育における学習効果の測定や教育効果の最大化を図ることが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to extend pgtracer, a programming education support tool for C language developed by the applicants, to Java, and to obtain useful knowledge for programming education by analyzing learning logs obtained through operational experiments. To extend pgtracer for Java, we developed a program that automatically generates a program and a trace table from given Java source code. The trace table was also extended to support functions specific to object-oriented programming, such as message transmission. We conducted operational experiments and analyzed the collected data to obtain knowledge. These results were published in journals and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模化・複雑化するソフトウェアの開発を効率化するためオブジェクト指向技術の重要性が増している.本研究で開発したツールは,大学・高専におけるオブジェクト指向プログラミング教育の問題となる演習時間とスタッフの不足を補い,オブジェクト指向プログラム特有の概念の習得を支援する.本ツールが出題する問題はプログラムと実行状況を表現するトレース表の穴埋め問題であり,学生にとっても取り組みやすい.運用実験によって収集したデータからは,作成した問題難易度の分析,学生が誤りやすい箇所の抽出など,オブジェクト指向プログラミング教育における学習効果や教育効果の最大化を図るのに有用な知見を得ることができた.