Research and development of methods to promote qualities and abilities through the use of self-assessment to improve learning and teaching in science education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Masako  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80758342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 誠  国際学院埼玉短期大学, その他, 教授(移行) (30292634)
松本 伸示  兵庫教育大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70165893)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己評価 / OPPA / 学習・授業改善 / 教員養成・教師教育 / 学習と指導と評価の一体化 / 教育観 / 教育評価 / 理科教育 / 教師教育・教員養成 / 教師の教育観 / 資質・能力の育成 / 学習と指導の機能を持つ評価 / 指導と評価の一体化 / 主体的に学習に取り組む態度 / 教師教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,自己評価の「問い」を活用した資質・能力を育成するための学習・授業改善方法を開発し、教師教育への適用を図り、その効果を広く社会に還元することである。
資質・能力の育成に自己評価が活用されていない問題の背景には自己評価における「問い」の問題が存在する。つまり,自己評価は評価であるにも関わらず教師の評価観により自己評価にはどういった「問い」が適切かについてこれまで議論されてこなかった。OPPAは自己評価に注目した形成的評価である。このことよりOPPA の「3つの問い」が資質・能力の育成を促すその要素と構造を明らかにすることが自己評価を活用した資質・能力の育成に有効と考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, focusing on the question scheme offered by OPPA, was aimed at developing methods for improving learning and teaching to promote qualities and abilities in science education. The main findings of this research were: ①OPPA, which implements “Assessment as Teaching and Learning”, is effective in fostering learners' qualities and abilities. ②These are promoted by what can be called ”Formation of Objects of Learning based on OPPA". ③Teachers can use self-evaluation to improve their lessons. ④The teacher's self-assessment is based on the learners' self-assessment as manifested in the learners’ " Objects of Learning". ⑤An important factor in these changes is the transformation of the teacher’s thinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習者の資質・能力を教育現場において実現するには、自己評価のための「問い」の活用が有効である。本研究では、自己評価を重視した評価論である一枚ポートフォリオ評価(OPPA)論の「問い」を中心に、その効果を理論的・実践的の両面から明らかにすることができた。これらは、OPPAに関する研修会を通して検証を重ねることで、より教育現場における実証可能性を確保することができた。これらは、出版された書籍を通して、広く公開されている。